SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024: Notification For 75768 Vacancies @ssc.nic.in

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023-24 Out for 75768 Posts SSC has announced 75768 SSC GD Vacancy 2023-24 for Constable posts for BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, SSF, NIA forces through an SSC GD Notification. Check SSC GD New Vacancy 2023 from the article, Can Apply at Online and other details like Education Qualification Details, Required Age Limit, Mode of selection, Fee Details, and How to Apply are given below. Keep checking kishanguru.in regularly to get the latest updates.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024 : Overview

Organization NameStaff Selection Commission ( SSC )
Post NameVarious
Vacancy75768
Last Date28/12/2023
Official Websitessc.nic.in

Educational Qualification

  • The candidate must qualified 10th / 12th Exam from a recognized Board and its equivalent education with good academic Marks.

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2024

ForceVacancies
Border Security Force (BSF) 2787527875
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) 85988598
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) 2542725427
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) 52785278
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) 41424142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF) 30063006
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR) 47764776
Sepoy in National Investigation Agency (NIA) 225225
Total Posts75,768

Age Limit

  • The candidate‚Äôs minimum age should be 18 Years and maximum age should be 23 Years as on Notification Date.
  • Relaxation in Upper Age Limit is applicable to Reserve Categories candidates as per Government of India Norms and Rules.

Salary Pay Scale

Posts / ForceSalary
Sepoy in NIAPay Level-1 (Rs Rs.18,000 to 56,900)
BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA and RiflemenPay Level-3 (Rs 21,700-69,100)

Selection Process

The Staff Selection Commission will be conducted the various types of Selection Phases which are:

  • Physical Standard Test
  • Physical Efficiency Test
  • Written Exam
  • Medical Test

CBT Exam Pattern

  • The Computer-based examination will consist of one objective type paper containing 80 questions carrying 2 marks each

Application Fee:

  • The application fee for General/ OBC candidates is Rs. 100/-. However, Women candidates and candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ ESM eligible for reservation are exempted from payment of fee.

Steps to Apply

Below we have the steps to apply for the posts for the ease of candidates:

  • Visit the official website of SSC at ssc.nic.in.
  • Then click the Registration tab.
  • After this, fill OTR (One Time Registration) Form.
  • Ensure to enter personal, professional, and basic information in the form correctly and press the submit button.
  • Then upload the scanned photo, signature as well as a certificate in the form.
  • After registration gets over, you will be provided with the registration ID as well as a password on your phone or email address.
  • If you are already registered then there is no need for an OTR form. You can simply sign in and enter the registered address and password.
  • After doing this, click on apply button.
  • Fill out the application form along with the attached scanned photo and sign.
  • Make payment of the application form if eligible.
  • Before form submission, check the details carefully and then submit the form.
  • Take a printout of the submitted application form for further reference.

Important Links

Notification PDFClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Important Dates

  • Notifications Date : 18th November 2023
  • Apply Online Starts : 24th November 2023
  • Last Date to Apply Online : 28th December 2023
  • SSC GD Admit Card Date : February 2024

Leave a Comment